VISIT BLAK MARKETS


Blak Markets Healing Our Spirit Worldwide Gathering

Our next major market will be part of the Healing Our Spirit Worldwide Gathering at the International Convention Centre from Tuesday the 27th  - Thursday the 29th of November.

We are very proud to be part of the Eighth Gathering of Healing Our Spirit Worldwide at the International Convention Centre, Sydney in 2018  - which brings together Indigenous peoples from around the world to gather and celebrate the power of our knowledge and our wisdom, to share our stories with pride and purpose and to harness the spirit within and around us.
Blak Markets will form part of the Gathering Place - a vibrant space where community can gather from all over the world to meet, share and learn from each other. This space will be open to the public so you can visit the Blak Markets as well as share in the other exciting things happening at that time in this space. For more information visit http://hosw.com/the-gathering-place/ 

Stallholders attending include: 

Gwiyaala Art
Bogong Moth Art
Sonia Pallett
Mirrighan and Murrah
Original Aboriginal Creations
Wakarla
Double Bridge Farm
Amber's Food Wraps
Islan Treasurez
Divine Balance
Warnayaka Art Centre
Nariama Designs
Over the Rainbow Art
Maureen Silleri
Goanna Walkabout
Artists of Amplilatwatji
Nulla Breeze
Milan Dhiiyaan
Mitch Mahoney art

 

  Free program The Gathering Place
Tuesday 27 November location - within Gathering Space
10:30 - 11:00 Performance  World Stage
Nadeena Dixon  
11:00 - 12:00 Community Story Time Living Library
 
11:30 -12:00 Cultural Dancing World Stage 
Chief Phil Lane Jr. and Darcy Demas  
12:00 - 12:30 Poster Presentations  
12:00 – 13:00    
 
Performance Microwave Jenny
 
12:00 - 13:30 Weaving Workshop with Ykson  
12:45 - 13:15 Dreamtime Stories with Nana Miss Koori Living Library
 
13:30 - 14:00 Cultural Dancing World Stage
Djaadjawan Dancers  
13:30 - 15:30 Elder Time Living Library
 
13:30 - 15:00 Akeyulerre & Ampekenhe Ahelhe Traditional Healers  
13:30 - 15:00 Workshop Workshop Zone
Jannawai Dance Clan  
14:30 – 15:00    
 
Cultural Dancing
Yarrabah Dancers
15:00 - 15:30 Dreamtime Stories with Nana Miss Koori Living Library
 
15:30 - 16:00 Cultural Dancing World Stage
Torres Strait Island Dancers
16:00 - 17:30 Wayapa Way Workshop Zone
Aboriginal Yoga with Jamie Thomas The Gathering Place
16:30 - 17:00 Performance World Stage
Matthew Doyle The Gathering Place
  Wednesday 28   
9:30 - 10:00 Cultural Dancing World Stage
Torres Strait Islander Dancers  
9:30 - 11:00 Siwai Bougainville Traditional Healers  
10:00 - 11:30 Art Workshop with Ykson Workshop Zone
 
10:00 - 14:00 Traditional Weaving Two Spirit Zone
 
10:30 - 11:00 Cultural Dancing World Stage
Buuja Buuja Butterfly Dancers  
11:15 - 11:45 Performance World Stage
Dale Huddleston  
11:30 - 13:00 Mindahi Bastida Munoz  
12:00 - 12:20 Cultural Dancing World Stage
Chief Phil Lane Jnr and Darcy Damas  
13:30 - 14:00 Djaadjawan Dancers World Stage
 
3:30 - 15:00 Dhabiyaanbaa Maarumali Traditional Healers  
14:00 - 15:30 Anangu Ngangkari Tjutaku Traditional Healers Workshop Zone
 
14:30 - 15:00 Performance World Stage
Rocky Dawuni & Friends  
15:00 - 15:30 Dreamtime Stories Living Library
 
15:30 - 16:30 HOSW All Stars Jam Session World Stage
 
15:30 - 17:00 Akeyulerre & Ampekenhe Ahelhe (Children's Ground) Traditional Healers  
16:00 - 17:00 Dr Virginia Keft Workshop Zone
Unity Through Dance  
16:00 - 17:00 Elder Time Living Libray 
 
16:30 - 17:00 Performance World Stage
Ykson  
17:30 :18:00 Performance World Stage
Singit Sistas  
Elverina Johnson & Nadeena Dixon  
  Thursday 29 November  
9:30 - 10:00 Performance World Stage
Matthew Doyle  
9:30 - 11:00 Akeyulerre & Ampekenhe Ahelhe (Children's Ground) Traditional Healers  
10:00 - 10:30 Dreamtime Stories Living Library
 
10:30 - 11:00 Performance World Stage
Elverina Johnson with Premik Russell Tubbs and Kristin Hoffmann  
11:00 - 12:00 Elder Time Living Library
 
11:30 - 13:00 Siwai Bougainville Traditional Healers  
12:00 - 13:30 Art Workshop Workshop Zone
Nadeena Dixon  
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch  
 
Performance
Jess Beck
13:00 - 14:00 Elder Time Living Library
 
13:30 - 13:50 Performance World Stage
Dane Kennedy  
13:30 - 13:50 Dhabiyaanbaa Maarumali Traditional Bush Medicine  
14:00 - 14:20 Cultural Dancing World Stage
Akeyulerre & Ampekenhe Ahelhe (Children's Ground)
14:30 - 14:50 Cultural Dancing World Stage
Yarrabah Dancers  

Sorry, there are no products in this collection